Sports Achievement

Sports Achievement

  •  SGFI National Basketball U-14 Tournament

 

         National Basketball Tournament, held in Gwalior, from 25th April to 29th April, 2016. Our students          participated with CBSE team in SGFI National.

         Participants :

         1.Ansh Bhati -  VII

        2.Akshay Kumar - IX

 

  • SGFI National Basketball U-19 Tournament

            National Basketball Tournament, held in A. P.(Krisna), from 10th January to 14th January, 2017.            Our student participated with CBSE team in SGFI National.

         Participant:

         1. Avayay Antal - X

 

  • Inter-School Basketball Tournament Pragyan Public School, Greater Noida

    Our Basketball (U-12) team Won the Tournament held from 4th October to 7th October 2016.

    Team: AnshBhati VII B, Vansh Nagar VII B, PreetVII B, Aryan Nagar VII B, DhruvVII B, Abdul Vl B, Vipin VI, Nishank VII B, Nikhil BhatiVl B, SiddharthVII A and GauravVII B.

 

  • Inter-School Basketball Tournament GD Goenka Public School, Greater Noida

        Our Basketball (U-18) team won the Tournament held from 15th November to 18th           November 2016.

        Team: Avyay Antal X B, Nishant XI C, Sujay Mishra IX B, Ayush XI C,               Tushar XI A,           Shaurya XI A, Aviney XI A, Kabir XI A and Harsh IX B.

  • Inter-School Basketball Tournament G.D. Goenka Public School, Greater Noida

 

        Our Basketball U-12 team Winner in the Tournament from 15th November to 18th             November.  

         Team: Ansh Bhati VII B, Vansh Nagar VII B, Preet VII B, Aryan Nagar VII B, Dhruv VII B,                Nishank VII B, Nikhil BhatiVI B, Devansh VII,Vipin VI, Siddharth VII A and GauravVII B.

  • Inter-School Basketball Tournament Apeejay School, Noida

 

        Our Basketball U-14 team stood 2nd Runners-up in the Tournament held from 15th             November to 18th November.

        Team: Sujay IX   B, Ansh Bhati VII B,Vansh Nagar VII B, Preet VII B, Aryan Nagar VII B,                 Dhruv VII B, Luck VII B, Nishank VII B, Nikhil Bhati Vl  B, Siddharth VII A and Himanshu               VII.

  •  Adiddas Basketball Tournament , Noida

         Our Basketball U-19 team stood 2nd Runners-up in the Tournament, held in the               month of October.

        Team: Ayush Bhati, Avayay, A.Kabir, Aviney and Sujay.

  • CBSE Cluster Basketball (U-19)

 

         CBSE Cluster Basketball (U-19) held at Dharam Public School, Greater Noida,                                     from 9th December to 13th December 2016. 104 teams participated in the tournament and our        team has come in Best 8 Teams of the tournament. 

       Team: Avyay Antal X B, Nishant XI C, Sujay Mishra IX B, Ayush XI C, Tushar XI A, Shaurya           XI A, Aviney XI, Nishant IX A, Kabir XI A and Harsh IX B.

  • Due ball 4th Senior National ChampionshipMen and Women 2016

         Due ball 4th Senior National Championship for Men and Women 2016, held in Andhra Pradesh,            from 15th to 17th May, 2016.

         Our students participated with U.P. team in Nationals. 

         Apart from that everything was good.

         Participants: 

 

         1. Aprajita                   XII B 

         2. Sonam                     XII A

         3. Kushagra                 XII B 

         4. Kabir                       XI  A 

          5. Shaurya                   XI  A

  • National Modern Pentathlon (Karnal)

        National MODERN PENTATHLON, held in KARNAL STADIUM, KARNAL- HARYANA, for         30th - 31st July, 2016.

        

  Our students participated with U.P. team in Nationals & they got the respective ranks.

        Ayush Nagar       VI  B       4th Rank

        Abhay Nagar       X A         4th Rank

        PragyaJasra       XII C       5th Rank

       AayushGarg        III C        6th Rank

       SuchirSood          V  C       7th Rank

       Sameer Johari      X A         12th Rank

 

       HardeepBarnala   VI B        18th Rank

  • Aahwan Volleyball, U-15 (Boy’s) Tournament J.B.M Global School, Noida

      Our Volleyball team U-15 (Boy’s) stood 1st Runners-up in the Tournament held              from 15th November to 18th November.

 

  • National Football U-19 Tournament
  • Inter-School Football Tournament, Pragyan Public School, Greater Noida

     Our Football (U-18) team stood 1st Runners-up in the Tournament from 4th October to      7th October 2016.

  •  Inter-School Football Tournament, G. D. Goenka Public School, Greater Noida

    Our Foottball U-18 team stood 1st Runners-up in the Tournament held from 15th November to 18th November 2016.

  • Aahwan Football, U-15 (Boy’s) Tournament, J.B.M Global School, Noida

    Our Volleyball team U-15 (Boy’s) stood 2nd Runners-up in the Tournament held from 15th November to 18th November 2016.

  • Karate 

  • S.No.

    Competetion Name

    Place

    Date

    Students

     

    Result

    1

    Kids Karate Championship 2015

    YMCA Sports

     Complex Gr. Noida

    25th April

    2015

    12

    1-Gold

    1-Silver

    5-Bronse

    Total=7

    3

    10th Inter School Karate Championship

    2015

    Jaypee Sports

    Complex, Greater

    Noida

    1st August

    2015

    17

    3-Silver

    5-Bronze

    Total=8

    4

    Kids Karate Championship 2016

    YMCA, Sports

    Complex, Greater

    Noida

     

    17

    3-Gold

    2-Silver

    8-Bronze

    5

    National Tenshinkan Karate

    Championship 2016

    Nanital

    19th June

     2016

    1

    1-Bronze

     

     

© 2017 G.D. Goenka Public School, Greater Noida. All rights reserved.